website
Western White Pine | Pinus Monticola Tree Seeds - Seed World
Western White Pine | Pinus Monticola Tree Seeds - Seed World
Western White Pine | Pinus Monticola Tree Seeds - Seed World
Western White Pine | Pinus Monticola Tree Seeds - Seed World
Western White Pine | Pinus Monticola Tree Seeds - Seed World
Western White Pine | Pinus Monticola Tree Seeds - Seed World
Western White Pine | Pinus Monticola Tree Seeds - Seed World
Western White Pine | Pinus Monticola Tree Seeds - Seed World

Western White Pine | Pinus Monticola Tree Seeds

Regular price $8.44 Sale

Western White Pine | Pinus Monticola Tree Seeds

Fast Growth, Hardy, Adaptable, Easy to Grow, Bonsai, Christmas Tree, Evergreen, Timber, Cold, Drought and Wind Tolerant, Screen/Windbreak, Fragrant

The Western White Pine is a type of pine that grows in the western mountains of the United States and Canada. Other names it is known by are the Idaho White Pine; Silver Pine or Mountain White Pine. It is the state tree of Idaho, adopted in 1935. The Western White Pine has a narrow, open, conical crown of horizontal branches. It grows rapidly, attaining heights of 175 feet and trunk diameters from 5 to 8 feet. According to the state of Idaho website, “the largest western white pine in the world stands 219 feet high near Elk River, Idaho.” It is closely related to the Eastern White Pine but has larger cones and grows taller.

Identifying Characters: The stalked cone 5 to 11 inches long, flexible cone scales, western distribution, and deciduous sheath at the base of the needle bunches will identify Western White Pine.

Measurements: Mature trees are common to 100 feet tall and 36 inches in diameter and old trees sometimes reach up to 200 feet and 70 inches in diameter.
Cones: Cones are elongate and long-stalked and range between 5 to 10 inches in length; cone scales are thin and flexible, the outer margin rounded, but ending in a point. Cones are terminal, solitary, or grouped in 2 to 5.
Needles: Needles occur in bundles of five and are green to blue-green in color; needles are evergreen and the bundle sheath is deciduous, shedding after the first year; needles are 2 to 4 inches long with whitish lines on the ventral surfaces.
Bark: Bark on old trees 0.75 to 1.5 inches thick and divided into small, nearly square plates by deep longitudinal and cross fissures; plates covered by small purple scales

Other Names: Western White Pine, Idaho White Pine, Silver Pine, Mountain White Pine
Zone: 4 to 8
Growth Rate: Fast
Plant Type: Large Needled Evergreen Conifer
Family: Pinaceae
Native Range: Western U.S.
Height: 50 to 100 feet
Spread: 10 to 25 feet
Shape: Narrow Pyramidal
Bloom Time: June
Bloom Color: Male: Yellow, Female: Reddish purple
Flower/Fruit: Monoecious (Male and Female) 5 to 10 inch Brown elongated Cones
Sun: Full Sun
Fall Color: Evergreen
Drought Tolerance: High
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Sun; moist open site but thrives on dry, sandy sites.
Uses Popular Bonsai. Attractive specimen, good accent plant, possible choice for difficult sites, often used as a Christmas tree. Effective in mass or screen, shade tree.