website
10 Saffron "Autumn Crocus" Seeds - Seed World
10 Saffron "Autumn Crocus" Seeds - Seed World
10 Saffron "Autumn Crocus" Seeds - Seed World

10 Saffron "Autumn Crocus" Seeds

Regular price $12.99 Sale

This beautiful autumn-flowering bulb is not in the slightest related to true crocuses but is botanically closer to lilies.

Delicate purple flowers with white 'stems' which are the lower part of the flower, arise in compact clumps without any leaves, in the autumn, and can soon naturalize in a rock garden or even in the grass.

NAME: Autumn Crocus
OTHER COMMON NAMES: Meadow Saffron / Naked Lady / Mysteria
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Colchicum Autumnale
COLOR: Purplish Pink
PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost / Fall
BLOOM TIME: Sept-Oct
HARDINESS ZONE: (4) 5 - 10
PLANT HEIGHT: 6 - 12”
PLANT SPACING: 3 - 6”
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun
SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist

QUANTITY: 10 Saffron "Autumn Crocus" Seeds