website

December Clearance | Buy 4+ items and earn 20% off

Ornithogalum caudatum - Pregnant Onion seeds - Seed World
Ornithogalum caudatum - Pregnant Onion seeds - Seed World
Ornithogalum caudatum - Pregnant Onion seeds - Seed World
Ornithogalum caudatum - Pregnant Onion seeds - Seed World

20 Pregnant Onion seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Pregnant Onion Seeds Aka False Sea Onion Lily Ornithogalum Caudatum Flower

The Pregnant Onion is not an edible onion, but a large ornamental above-ground bulb. It is named for its “babies” or pups that protrude from its sides like a “baby bump”. These pups can be left on the mother plant, or removed to start new plants.

It is a succulent plant that is native to South Africa, most commonly grown in containers and/or as a houseplant. They do not require much care, & can be a lot of fun to grow!

The Pregnant Onion has beautiful white star-shaped flowers with green veining on stalks that can reach 3 feet tall. Each flower spike can contain 100 flowers, & each bulb can have multiple spikes blooming at a time. Their bloom period lasts for a month, so you are sure to get plenty of enjoyment from them!

The plants have strap-shaped leaves that can reach 2 feet long. There are many traditional medicinal uses for this plant, but please use caution – the whole plant can also be poisonous if used incorrectly.

Name: Pregnant Onion
Other Common Names: Sea Onion / False Sea Onion / Onion Lily
Scientific Name: Ornithogalum caudatum Syn. Albuca Bracteata / Ornithogalum Longibracteatum
Color: White
Plant Seeds: Best Started Indoors in Pots and/or at Temps of 70 – 80f
Bloom Time: Late Spring - Early Summer / Fall - Winter Indoors
Hardiness Zone: 8 -11 or as a Houseplant
Plant Height: 36 - 48"
Plant Spacing: 24 - 36"
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average