website
50 Washington Hawthorn Seeds
15 Red big Hawthorn Seeds - Seed World
15 Red big Hawthorn Seeds - Seed World
15 Red big Hawthorn Seeds - Seed World
15 Red big Hawthorn Seeds - Seed World
15 Red big Hawthorn Seeds - Seed World
50 Washington Hawthorn Seeds

50 Washington Hawthorn Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Washington Hawthorn Mayflower Shrub Tree Edible Fruit & White Flowers Seeds

The English Hawthorn is native to Europe & North Africa, & they are very ornamental! It is considered a large shrub or small tree, & it produces edible fruit. This Hawthorn is able to grow in a wide variety of conditions. They can grow in the sun, part shade, or full shade. They tolerate sandy or clay soil, as well as dry or moist soil (it prefers moisture). The Hawthorn has a medium growth rate, & makes a good hedge row or windbreak.

They have thorns for security & interesting crackly bark. Its hardwood makes a good fire because it burns slowly, or the wood can be used to make tools & other goods that need to be durable. In spring, the English Hawthorn is covered with tons of clusters of cup-shaped flowers. The Hawthorn is a nectar plant for bees & butterflies, & songbirds & squirrels love to eat the berries. They plant fruits in the fall, & the fruit can be eaten raw, cooked like in jams, or dried.

Name: English Hawthorn
Other Common Names: Mayflower / Smooth Hawthorn / Midland Hawthorn / Woodland Hawthorn
Scientific Name: Crataegus Laevigata
Color: White Flowers / Red Berries
Plant Seeds: Fall Sow Seeds or Cold Stratify
Bloom Time: Flowers April - May
Harvest: Berries Sept - Nov
Hardiness Zone: 4 - 8
Plant Height: 25'
Plant Spacing: 25'
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average