website
50 Purple Statice Flower Seeds - Seed World
50 Purple Statice Flower Seeds - Seed World
50 Purple Statice Flower Seeds - Seed World
50 Purple Statice Flower Seeds - Seed World
50 Purple Statice Flower Seeds - Seed World
50 Purple Statice Flower Seeds - Seed World
50 Purple Statice Flower Seeds - Seed World
50 Purple Statice Flower Seeds - Seed World
50 Purple Statice Flower Seeds - Seed World
50 Purple Statice Flower Seeds - Seed World
50 Purple Statice Flower Seeds - Seed World

50 Purple Statice Flower Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Purple Statice / Sea Lavender Limonium Sinuatum Flower Seeds

Statice is a Mediterranean native herb that has been grown since the 17th century both for its lovely flowers and its medicinal properties. Statice is a favorite of florists because the lovely clusters of flowers last an extremely long time after they are cut.

Papery flowers are considered to be ‘everlasting’ flowers because they dry so well and their colors do not fade when they are dried. Limonium plants bear huge amounts of flowers that are sweetly fragrant.

They can tolerate heat, dryness, & coastal conditions with ease, They grow quickly, so while they are not hardy in most zones, they are a very popular choice as an annual in cooler climates. They are also deer resistant.

Name: Purple Statice
Other Common Names: Sea Lavender / Wavyleaf Sea Lavender / Miller Statice / Notchleaf Statice
Scientific Name: Limonium sinuatum
Color: Lavender Blue Sepals With White Petals
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Bloom Time: Mid Summer - Frost
Hardiness Zone: 8 - 10 (or Often Grown as an Annual in Cooler Climates)
Plant Height: 24 - 32"
Plant Spacing: 16 - 20"
Light Requirements: Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average - Dry