seedsworld

Spring Sale! - Add items to your cart and get special prices

5 Meriania Nobilis Seeds - Seed World
5 Meriania Nobilis Seeds - Seed World
5 Meriania Nobilis Seeds - Seed World
5 Meriania Nobilis Seeds - Seed World
5 Meriania Nobilis Seeds - Seed World
5 Meriania Nobilis Seeds - Seed World
5 Meriania Nobilis Seeds - Seed World

5 Meriania Nobilis Seeds

Regular price $11.99 Sale

Rare Meriania Nobilis Stunning Ornamental Tree Pink Flower Motley

Hailed One the World’s Most Beautiful Trees on Account of Its Stunning, Year-round Display of Large Flowers That Are Deep Pink When Opening and Slowly Change to Purplish Red, Framed by Thick, Glossy Dark Green Foliage, This Marvelous Large Shrub or Small Tree is Endemic to Cloud Forests of the Andes in Western Colombia Between 2000 and 2900 M.

In Cultivation It is Occasionally Seen in Colombia but Surprisingly, Virtually Unknown Elsewhere Even Though It is Fast and Easily Grown in Warm Temperate Climates That Lack Extremes of Heat or Cold and Would Make an Exceptional Ornamental. The Minute Seeds Need Light to Germinate and Should Be Sown on the Substrate Surface.

Botanical Nomenclature: Meriania nobilis
Common Name: Motley Meriania, Manacá Colombiano, Meriania, Amarrabollo, Amaraboyo
Family: Melastomataceae
Origin: Colombia
Height: 5 - 15 Meters
Luminosity: Partial Shading, Shadow
Climate: See Description