website

End of November bulk discounts! - Up to 20% off

5 Cotton Leaf Passionflower Seeds - Seed World
5 Cotton Leaf Passionflower Seeds
5 Cotton Leaf Passionflower Seeds - Seed World
5 Cotton Leaf Passionflower Seeds
5 Cotton Leaf Passionflower Seeds - Seed World
5 Cotton Leaf Passionflower Seeds - Seed World

5 Cotton Leaf Passionflower Seeds

Regular price $12.99 Sale

Passiflora Foetida Var. Gossypiifolia | Cotton Leaf Passionflower Seeds

Botanical Nomenclature: Passiflora foetida var. gossypiifolia
Common name: Cottonleaf passionflower
Family: Passifloraceae

A dainty vine with lobed leaves and pretty, white to pinkish flowers followed by bright red, small, edible, and sweet fruit. Flowers and fruits are protected by strange, spiky, and sticky bracts that can trap insects.

The leaves emit a strong scent when crushed. Passiflora foetida var. gossypiifolia is widespread from Southern Mexico and the Caribbean to Peru in South America at low and moderate elevations.

It is rare in cultivation but easy to grow in the tropics.

  • Category: Tropicals and Tender Perennials, Vines and Climbers
  • Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
  • Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Sun to Partial Shade, Partial to Full Shade
  • Foliage: Shiny/Glossy, Succulent
  • Height: 10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
  • Spacing: 6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)
  • Hardiness: USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F), USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F), USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F), USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F), USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F),USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)
  • Danger: Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
  • Bloom Color: Pale Pink, Lavender, White/Near White
  • Bloom Characteristics: This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies, and/or birds
  • Bloom Time: Late Spring/Early Summer, Mid Summer, Late Summer/Early Fall, Mid Fall, Late Fall/Early Winter
  • Soil pH requirements: 6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic) 6.6 to 7.5(neutral) 7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)
  • Propagation Methods: From herbaceous stem cuttings