website

Black Friday bulk discounts! - the more you add the more you earn.

30 Red Rugosa Rose (Rosa Rugosa Rubra) Seeds
30 Red Rugosa Rose (Rosa Rugosa Rubra) Seeds
30 Red Rugosa Rose Seeds - Seed World

30 Red Rugosa Rose (Rosa Rugosa Rubra) Seeds

Regular price $11.99 Sale

Red Rugosa Rose, Rosa rugosa rubra, Shrub Seeds (Fast, Hardy, Fragrant, Edible)

Rugosa Rose is everything fancier roses tend never to be. It's a hardy, low-maintenance, beautiful shrub known for its crinkly leaves & spiny upright structure. Red Rugosa Rose is a dense, upright, rounded shrub that typically grows 4 to 6 feet tall and 3 to 5 feet wide. It is renowned for its near indestructibility, attractive form, and beautiful, vitamin C-rich hips.

Rugosa Rose features very fragrantly, deep red, single flowers to 3.5 inches across, blooming profusely from late spring to late summer. The blossoms are followed by very large 1-inch orange to red hips in late summer and last all winter. Glossy, leathery, dark green foliage turns attractive shades of yellow, orange, and red in fall.

Rugosa means wrinkled in reference to the appearance of the foliage. The ripe fruits (hips) this plant produces are high in vitamin C and can be made into teas, jams, and jellies. It attracts birds and is great for cutting flowers.

Other Names: Red Rugosa Rose, Japanese Rose, Beach Rose,
Zone: 2 to 8
Growth Rate: Fast
Plant Type: Small Fragrant Flowering Deciduous Shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Northeast Asia
Height: 4 to 6 feet
Spread: 3 to 5 feet
Shape: Dense, upright, rounded
Bloom Time: June - August
Bloom Color: Deep Red
Flower/Fruit: Very Fragrant Red flowers up to 3 inches across followed by large hips that persist into winter.
Sun: Full Sun to Part Shade
Fall Color: Yellow, orange, and red
Drought Tolerance: Medium-High
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium