website

December Clearance | Buy 4+ items and earn 20% off

20 Bearberry Seeds - Seed World
20 Bearberry Seeds - Seed World
20 Bearberry - Arctostaphylos Uva-ursi Seeds
20 Bearberry Seeds - Seed World
20 Bearberry Seeds - Seed World

20 Bearberry - Arctostaphylos Uva-ursi Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Bearberry, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi, Seeds (Edible, Hardy Evergreen Ground Cover)

The Bearberry is native to parts of North America, Europe, & Asia, but sadly is now listed as endangered in some parts of the US. Bearberry is the main component in many traditional North American Native smoking mixes.

The plants will grow in sandy or poor soil, so have become popular for erosion control, as well as with home gardeners as an ornamental. This small shrub has thick shiny evergreen leaves and makes an excellent deer-resistant ground cover or rock garden plant.

Its red stems turn to green & brown, & begin to peel in old age. The Bearberry has fragrant spring flowers that attract HUMMINGBIRDS, bees, & butterflies. Berries appear in grape-like clusters from the fall into winter. They are eaten by birds & other wildlife or can be used as holiday decor.

Name: Bearberry
Other Common Names: Kinnikinnick / Pinemat Manzanita
Scientific Name: Arctostaphylos Uva-ursi
Color: Pink & White Flowers / Red Berries
Plant Seeds: Warm & Cold Stratify
Bloom Time: May - June
Hardiness Zone: 2 - 7
Plant Height: 6 - 12"
Plant Spacing: 3 - 6"
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil and Water Preferences: Average