website

End of November bulk discounts! - Up to 20% off

15 Bromeliad Sapphire Tower | Bromeliad Peacock Flower Seeds - Seed World
15 Bromeliad Sapphire Tower | Bromeliad Peacock Flower Seeds - Seed World
15 Bromeliad Sapphire Tower | Bromeliad Peacock Flower Seeds - Seed World
15 Bromeliad Sapphire Tower | Bromeliad Peacock Flower Seeds - Seed World
15 Bromeliad Sapphire Tower | Bromeliad Peacock Flower Seeds - Seed World

15 Bromeliad Sapphire Tower | Bromeliad Peacock Flower Seeds

Regular price $16.99 Sale

Puya Berteroniana Alpestris Sapphire Tower Puya Alpestris

Bromeliads are colorful, easy to grow, beautiful plants that are resistant indoors and require very little water or attention. Bromeliads are excellent houseplants that bear more neglect than almost any other plant.

In the landscape, the bromeliad grows happily in a pot or when planted directly on the ground. They add a colorful touch to any outdoor space, garden, or balcony. In cooler areas, a containerized Bromeliaceae can be reallocated for the winter months.

Botanical nomenclature: puya alpestris
Common name: bromeliad alpestris, bromeliad sapphire tower, bromeliad peacock flower
Family: Bromeliaceae
Source: chile
Height: 0.60 - 2.80 meter
Brightness: full sun or half shade

There are more than 3,000 species of bromeliads, puya alpestris is the blue queen, the bromeliad peacock flower, and the sapphire tower.

An absolutely spectacular bromeli√°cea comes from dry pastures, rocky and mountainous in the center and south of Chile.

This species forms a compact rosette of narrow leaves that are green above and silvery-white below.

The large, club-shaped inflorescence has a cone of large, beautiful peacock-blue flowers.

Resistant to drought, cold, and heat; this species would probably be highly successful in dry, Mediterranean temperate climates, among many others.

This species is extremely resistant and tolerant of the diversity of climates.

A tower of blue-oil flowers, an unbelievable explosion and very rare in bloom ... a real gift in the splendor of nature. The bloom of this bromeliad is absolutely incredible and very difficult to believe, much less to describe.

Local hummingbirds are sure to be frequent visitors. An extremely ornamental bromeliad and a prize in an acquisition.

Quantity:  15 Sapphire Tower Seeds