website
100 Purple Ohio Spiderwort / Widows Tears Flower Seeds - Seed World
100 Purple Ohio Spiderwort / Widows Tears Flower Seeds - Seed World
100 Purple Ohio Spiderwort / Widows Tears Flower Seeds - Seed World
100 Purple Ohio Spiderwort / Widows Tears Flower Seeds - Seed World
100 Purple Ohio Spiderwort / Widows Tears Flower Seeds - Seed World
100 Purple Ohio Spiderwort / Widows Tears Flower Seeds - Seed World

100 Purple Ohio Spiderwort / Widows Tears Flower Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Purple Ohio Spiderwort / Widows Tears Flower Seeds

The delightful blue flowers of Spiderwort are produced over a long period of time during late spring and early summer. Opening first thing in the morning, the blooms are closed tight by early afternoon. Tradescantia ohiensis grows easily from seed and thrives in a wide variety of moisture conditions

Tradescantia Ohiensis is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial which grows up to 3' tall with dark bluish-green, arching, grass-like leaves up to 1.5' long and 1.75" wide which are folded lengthwise forming a channel or groove. Clusters of blue (less frequently rose), three-petaled flowers (0.75-1.5" diameter) bloom from late May into early July. Each flower opens up for only one day.

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Very tolerant of part shade, but bloom may be less profuse. Prefers moist, acidic, sandy soil. Divide clumps when they become overcrowded. Cut back to 6-12" in mid-summer to encourage new growth and possible fall bloom. An interesting and long-blooming perennial for the border, naturalized area, meadow, or open spaces of the woodland garden.

Name: Ohio Spiderwort
Other Common Names: Widow's Tears / Bluejacket
Scientific Name: Tradescantia Ohiensis
Color: 3 Purple Fan-like Petals With Yellow Stamens & Purple Downy Fuzz
Plant Seeds: Fall / Cold Stratify 2-3 Months
Bloom Time: Spring
Hardiness Zone: 4 - 9
Plant Height: 24 - 36"
Plant Spacing: 24 - 36"
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average - Dry