website
10 Purple Water Lily Seeds - Seed World
10 Purple Water Lily Seeds - Seed World
10 Purple Water Lily Seeds - Seed World
10 Purple Water Lily Seeds - Seed World
10 Purple Water Lily Seeds - Seed World
10 Purple Water Lily Seeds - Seed World
10 Purple Water Lily Seeds - Seed World

10 Purple Water Lily Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Purple Water Lily Pad Nymphaea Sp Pond Lotus Flower Seeds

The Lotus is surprisingly easy to grow! If you do not have a pond, you can grow them in tubs or barrels filled with half soil and half water. Lotus flowers are edible and are used as a garnish or for tea and wine. The Lotus also has medicinal and herbal uses.

Name: Purple Water Lily
Other Common Names: Sacred Water Lily / Lily Pad / Asian Water Lotus
Scientific Name: Nymphaea Sp
Color: Purple 9 - 12" Flowers
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Bloom Time: Late Spring - Early Summer
Hardiness Zone: 4 - 10 (and Can Be Grown as an Annual in Zones 2 & 3)
Plant Height: 48 - 72"
Plant Spacing: 24 - 36"
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil / Water Preferences: Pond / Aquatic