website
10 Drumstick Miracle Tree Seeds - Seed World
10 Drumstick Miracle Tree Seeds - Seed World
10 Drumstick Miracle Tree Seeds - Seed World
10 Drumstick Miracle Tree Seeds - Seed World

10 Drumstick Miracle Tree Seeds

Regular price $13.99 Sale

The Drumstick Tree tolerates poor soil. It is fast growing. It is considered one of the world's most useful trees because almost every part of the tree can be used.

Name: Drumstick Tree
Other Common Names: Miracle Tree / Ben Oil Tree
Scientific Name: Moringa Oleifera
Color: White
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Bloom Time: Late Spring - Early Summer
Hardiness Zone: 9 - 11
Plant Height: 15 - 20 Feet
Plant Spacing: 8 - 10 Feet
Light Requirements: Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average - Tolerates Dry

HOW TO GROW

1 Sow Moringa seeds 20mm deep into small pots. Keep soil moist and leave in a sunny position. The soil must have good drainage.

2 Lightly water once per day until sprouts. Seeds should germinate after a week.(5-7 days)

3 Transplant to bigger pot or ground when the plant reaches 30cm high.

4 The final resting position should be in full sun.

Wet paper towel method. Place some tissue or paper towel into a container and add water to dampen tissue/ paper towel then cover with cling film or something used as a cover to keep water from evaporating and transplant the seeds into sunny position.

Soil

Moringa does not like heavy, clay soil containing vermiculite. Moringa will grow in poor sandy soil, but she does not like to get her roots wet. Remember this, and buy sand if necessary to add to the land. You can also take any nearby land, but add coconut fibers, peat, perlite, or sand to it.

This will give the roots more space to go deep underground and absorb nutrients well. Moringa has a root domain, that is, one root that goes straight down like a carrot. Plant a tree where the root will have a lot of space to go deep into the ground. If you decide to put it in the package, put in the deepest package that you can find. Grow one tree, several trees in a row, or as a hedge. 

  1. If you want to grow it as a hedge, plant the seeds in the ground at a distance of 30 cm from each other. Pinch back each new leaf to make the tree grow on the similarity of the Bush. When the tree reaches a height of half a meter, cut the branches of the tree in length in half and clamp back new flow, which will grow on top of the tree.
  1. If you decide to grow Moringa in rows, plant the seeds at a distance of one meter from each other. To make it easier to remove weeds and pass between rows, the distance between each row of trees should be at least two meters.
  1. If you decide to plant only one tree, do not forget to provide it with a lot of space so that the branches can grow freely. To promote the growth of the tree, periodically cut off the top of the tree and half the length of the branches. This will ensure good growth of the tree, which will bring a lot of beautiful flowering, edible leaves, and pods with seeds for many years.

Note: 

  1. Please seeds stored in a cool, dry place.
  2. The volume of the soil should keep a distance of 1-2cm from the rim of the pot
  3. No need to water too often, keep the soil moderately moist
  4. The color and brightness may differ a little for the difference of shooting facilities, computer display screens, or other factors. Your understanding is so appreciated.

Quantity: 10 Seeds