website
Tamarillo (Tree Tomato) Seeds (Edible, Fast) - Seed World
Tamarillo (Tree Tomato) Seeds (Edible, Fast) - Seed World
Tamarillo (Tree Tomato) Seeds (Edible, Fast) - Seed World
Tamarillo (Tree Tomato) Seeds (Edible, Fast) - Seed World
Tamarillo (Tree Tomato) Seeds (Edible, Fast) - Seed World
Tamarillo (Tree Tomato) Seeds (Edible, Fast) - Seed World
Tamarillo (Tree Tomato) Seeds (Edible, Fast) - Seed World
Tamarillo (Tree Tomato) Seeds (Edible, Fast) - Seed World
Tamarillo (Tree Tomato) Seeds (Edible, Fast) - Seed World
Tamarillo (Tree Tomato) Seeds (Edible, Fast) - Seed World

Tamarillo (Tree Tomato) Seeds (Edible, Fast)

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Tamarillo, (Tree Tomato), Cyphomandra Betacea, Tree Seeds (Edible, Fast)

TamarilloĀ is a small, fast-growing, attractive, half-woody, evergreen, or partially deciduous, shrub or small tree, growing to a height of 10 to 18 feet. The alternate, evergreen leaves are more or less heart-shaped at the base and ovate pointed at the apex. They are 4 to 13 inches long and 1.5 to 5 inches broad, thin, softly hairy, with conspicuous veins.

Ā 

Ā 

Leaf: Large, heart-shaped, 4 to 13 inches long, and 1.5 to 5 inches broad, thin, softly hairy, with conspicuous veins.
Flower: Fragrant 1/2 to 3/4 inch borne in small, loose clusters near the branch tips.
Fruit: Edible, 2 to 4 inches long and 1.5 to 2 inches in width. Skin color varies.
Other Names: Tamarillo, Tree Tomato, Arbol de Tomate
Zone: 9 to 11 (Hardy to 25F)
Growth Rate: Very Fast
Plant Type: Evergreen or partially deciduous, shrub or small tree
Family: Solanaceae
Native Range: South America
Height: 100 to 20 feet
Spread: 6 to 8 feet
Bloom Time: Late Summer
Bloom Color: Pink or Lavender
Sun: Full Sun to Part Shade
Fall Color: None
Drought Tolerance: Low. Tamarillos cannot tolerate prolonged drought and must have an ample water supply during extremely dry periods.
Water: Moderate
Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Tamarillos require fertile, light well-drained soil that is rich in organic matter.
Culture: Seedling trees are pruned back the first year after planting to a height of 3 or 4 feet to encourage branching.
Sowing Cyphomandra betacea Seeds:
For best results, please follow the instructions in the order provided.
Scarify: Freeze Seeds for 24 hours
Germination: Sow 1/8ā€ Deep. Keep warm and moist (Not wet). Expect 30 Days