seedsworld website

Spring Sale! - Add items to your cart and get special prices

50 Rosebay Rhododendron Shrub Seeds
50 Rosebay Rhododendron Seeds - Seed World
50 Rosebay Rhododendron Seeds - Seed World
50 Rosebay Rhododendron Seeds - Seed World
50 Rosebay Rhododendron Shrub Seeds
50 Rosebay Rhododendron Seeds - Seed World
50 Rosebay Rhododendron Seeds - Seed World

50 Rosebay Rhododendron Shrub Seeds

Regular price $15.99 Sale

Rosebay Rhododendron, Rhododendron Maximum, Shrub Seeds (Showy Evergreen)

Rhododendron maximum is one of the easier species to grow from seed and clones can be grafted. Mature plants multiply naturally by layering and can be coaxed into layering easily with a "well dropped brick". The dense thickets of Rhododendron maximum in the wild is a result of this amazing propagation trait.

Those looking for a compact large flowered rhododendron for full sun or windswept areas will be quite disappointed by Rhododendron maximum. However, although its flowers are small and lack fragrance, Rhododendron maximum's extreme hardiness, late bloom time, dark green foliage, and ability to flower in dense shade makes it a handsome addition to the background of a large woodland shade garden.

Name: Rosebay Rhododendron
Other Common Names: Great Laurel
Scientific Name: Rhododendron Maximum
Color: White - Pink
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Bloom Time: Late Spring - Mid Summer
Hardiness Zone: 3 - 8
Plant Height: 10 - 12’ in the Shade / 20 - 30’ in the Sun
Plant Spacing: 10 - 14’
Light Requirements: Sun - Light Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average