600 Cotoneaster horizontalis Rockspray Seeds - Seed World
600 Cotoneaster horizontalis Rockspray Seeds - Seed World
600 Cotoneaster horizontalis Rockspray Seeds - Seed World

600 Cotoneaster horizontalis Rockspray Seeds

Regular price $18.99 Sale

Semi-evergreen in upper part of its growing range. Used as a ground cover and in mass plantings. Has red fall color. Produce stiff, recurving branches. Excellent ground cover but not very competitive against weeds. Young plants tend to be unattractive until they become well established and begin to grow and develop the distinctive cotoneaster form.

Scientific Name:Cotoneaster horizontalis

Common Name:Rockspray Cotoneaster

Plant Type:Evergreen

Leaf Type:BroadleafHardiness 

Zone:5, 6, 7 Determine Your Zone

Height:5-8 feet

Spread:5 - 10 feet

loom time:Spring

Flower color:Pink

Fruit present:Fall

Fruit color:Red

Light Exposure:Sun, Part Sun

Drainage:Well drained, Moist, Dry

Rate of Growth:Fast

Water Requirement:Medium

Maintenance Level:Low

Susceptible to insects and diseases:Yes

Landscape Categories:Deer Resistant-Tolerant Plants
Ground covers
Plants for Autumn Color
Plants for Xeriscapes
Plants that Attract Birds

Quantity: 600 Seeds