website
60 Red Wax Currant Berry Seeds
60 Red Wax Currant Berry Seeds
60 Red Wax Currant Berry Seeds
60 Red Wax Currant Berry Seeds
60 Red Wax Currant Berry Seeds

60 Red Wax Currant Berry Seeds

Regular price $11.99 Sale

Red Wax Currant Berry Seeds: Edible Heirloom Fruit Flower Shrub (Ribes Cereum)

The Wax Currant is an ornamental shrub with edible fruit. Ribes Cereum is native to western North America, & has spicy fragrant foliage. It flowers in clusters of curling tube-shaped pink & white blooms that attract butterflies and HUMMINGBIRDS.

The flowers are edible, & have a sweet taste! This gourmet delicacy can be used as a dessert or salad topping.

The fruit is a berry called a Currant, & currants are about the same size as a blueberry. The fruit of the Wax Currant is red. Currants can be eaten raw, made into jams & pies, or dried & stored for later use. 

Name: Wax Currant
Other Common Names: Western Red Currant / Waxy Currant / Squaw Currant
Scientific Name: Ribes Cereum
Color: Pink Flowers / Red Fruit
Plant Seeds: Fall Sow Seeds or Cold Stratify
Bloom Time: Flowers Apr - July
Harvest: Fruit July - Aug
Hardiness Zone: 3 - 10
Plant height: 60 - 72"
Plant Spacing: 36 - 48"
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average