website
10 Purple Italian Globe Artichoke Seeds - Seed World
10 Purple Italian Globe Artichoke Seeds - Seed World
50 Purple Romagna Artichoke Seeds
50 Purple Romagna Artichoke Seeds

50 Purple Romagna Artichoke Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Purple Romagna Artichoke Italian Cynara Scolymus Flower Vegetable Seeds

Purple Romagna is an Italian heirloom artichoke. The purple 5 - 6" tender fruit is very showy, & they have magnificent blooms that all the other flowers are jealous of!

The plants are winter hardy down to zone 5, but in cooler areas, they can be overwintered indoors or grown as an annual.

Name: Purple Romagna Artichoke
Other Common Names: Purple of Romagna
Scientific Name: Cynara Scolymus
Color: Purple Fruit & Purple Flowers
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost or in Fall
Harvest: 180 Days
Bloom Time: Fall
Hardiness Zone: 7 - 11, and Zones 5 - 6 With Protection
Plant Height: 48 - 72"
Plant Spacing: 3 - 5'
Light Requirements: Sun
Soil and Water Preferences: Average