website

End of November bulk discounts! - Up to 20% off

25 Mammoth Sandwich Island Salsify Seeds - Seed World
25 Mammoth Sandwich Island Salsify Seeds - Seed World
25 Mammoth Sandwich Island Salsify Seeds - Seed World

25 Mammoth Sandwich Island Salsify Seeds

Regular price $9.99 Sale

Mammoth Sandwich Island Salsify is a biennial root vegetable belonging to the dandelion family, salsify is also known as the oyster plant because of its similar taste when cooked.

Mammoth Sandwich Island is cultivated for its ornamental purple flowers and umami-flavored root. The root is similar in appearance to a long, thin parsnip, with creamy white flesh and a thick skin.

The 8 - 9‚ÄĚ tapered roots of Salsify have a flavor similar to oysters earning them their nickname. This variety will overwinter, and has the most lovely flowers!

Name: Mammoth Sandwich Island Salsify
Other Common Names: Vegetable Oyster
Scientific Name: Tragopogon
Color: White
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Harvest: 120 Days
Plant Height: 24 - 36"
Plant Spacing: 12 - 15"
Light Requirements: Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Vegetable Size 8" - 10" Long, 1.5" Diameter
Days to Germinate: 7-21days to Harvest: 150
Germination Rate: 85%
Lifespan: Biennial