website
50 Golden Kiwi Fruit Seeds
50 Golden Kiwi Fruit Seeds

50 Golden Kiwi Fruit Seeds

Regular price $11.99 Sale

Golden Kiwi Fruit Seeds | Yellow Actinidia Rare Gooseberry Organic Non-GMO

The Golden Kiwi has a smooth (hairless) bronze skin and golden yellow flesh. It is sweeter and has softer flesh than the more common green kiwi fruit. Because its skin is hairless, it can be eaten whole just like an apple or can be enjoyed in any number of ways: in fruit salads, sliced, in smoothies, in desserts, and so much more. The Kiwi Vine is fragrant and attracts bees, butterflies, and birds.

Name: Golden Kiwi Fruit
Other Common Names: Kiwifruit / Chinese Gooseberry
Scientific Name: Actinidia Chinensis
Color: White – Yellow Flowers / Golden Yellow Fruit
Plant Seeds: Fall / Cold Stratify / Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Bloom Time: Spring-Summer
Harvest: Fall (Typically in October)
Hardiness Zone: 8 - 10
Plant height: 15 – 30’ Vine
Plant Spacing: 8 – 10’
Light Requirements: Sun-Part Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average