website
10 Angelica Archangelica Holy Ghost Seeds - Seed World
10 Angelica Archangelica Holy Ghost Seeds - Seed World
50 Angelica - Holy Ghost Seeds
50 Angelica - Holy Ghost Seeds
50 Angelica - Holy Ghost Seeds

50 Angelica - Holy Ghost Seeds

Regular price $11.99 Sale

Angelica Archangelica Officinalis Edible Archangel / Holy Ghost Herb Seeds

Angelica enjoys woodland conditions, & thrives in moist shade. In addition to its ornamental value, this herb has countless uses! All parts of the plant – the roots, stems, leaves, & seeds, have either medicinal (respiratory & digestive) or culinary uses. Candied Angelica popular cake topping.

It is also used as a flavoring in absinthe, vermouth, & gin. It can be served alone as a vegetable side dish, or if you have some spare time on your hands, you can make a flute out of one of the plant’s hollow stems.

Name: Angelica
Other Common Names: Archangel / Holy Ghost / Wild Celery / Norwegian Angelica
Scientific Name: Angelica Archangelica Syn. Archangelica Officinalis
Color: White
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Bloom Time: Flowers July - Aug
Harvest: Harvest Leaves Before Flowering
Hardiness Zone: Biennial
Plant Height: 60 - 72"
Plant Spacing: 36 - 42"
Light Requirements: Part Shade - Shade
Soil and Water Preferences: Average - Moist