website

Black Friday bulk discounts! - the more you add the more you earn.

5 Yellow Canna Lily Seeds
5 Yellow Canna Lily Seeds
5 Yellow Canna Lily Seeds
5 Yellow Canna Lily Seeds
5 Yellow Canna Lily Seeds

5 Yellow Canna Lily Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Cannas are very easy to grow, and this is one of the few varieties of cannas that is not a hybrid. Cannas offer both very attractive foliage and flowers. They will give you an excellent tropical effect, and the slender blooms are a magnet for HUMMINGBIRDS and butterflies.

Cannas are native to the tropics and subtropics but if you live in an area with cold winter temperatures, you can simply lift and store the tubers to enjoy them again next season. The plants I started from seeds have made nice house plants (they look great in containers!) and they will flower the first year if placed outdoors.

These plants really divide. I planted 5 bulbs the year before and dug up 12 in the fall. This year I had over 25. Alternately, the tubers can be dried and ground for baking or eaten raw or cooked. Additionally, you can even scarify the seeds and start them in a jar full of water and hydrogen peroxide.

The dried hard seeds are cherished by musicians for their use in shakers, and the seeds are also used as beads. The seeds are said to live for over 600 years and will sprout, even after going through wildfires. Cannas are an all-around winner!

Name: Yellow Canna Lily
Other Common Names: Indian Shot
Scientific Name: Canna Indica
Color: Yellow
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Bloom Time: Late Spring - Mid Fall (Repeat Bloomer)
Hardiness Zone: 7 - 11
Plant height: 4 - 6’
Plant Spacing: 9 - 12"
Light Requirements: Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average - Moist

Quantity: 5 Yellow Canna Lily Seeds