website
5 Weeping Higan Cherry Seeds
5 Weeping Higan Cherry Seeds
5 Weeping Higan Cherry Seeds - Seed World
5 Weeping Higan Cherry Seeds - Seed World
5 Weeping Higan Cherry Seeds - Seed World
5 Weeping Higan Cherry Seeds

5 Weeping Higan Cherry Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Weeping Higan Cherry, Prunus Subhirtella Pendula, Tree Seeds (Fast, Showy)

Fast Growth, Showy Flowers, Graceful Weeping Habit, Ornamental Fruits, Fall Colors, Winter Interest, Bonsai, Attracts Birds, Wildlife Food, Cold Tolerant

Prunus subhirtella Pendula or Weeping Higan Cherry is an ornamental medium size deciduous flowering tree that is native to Japan introduced into the US in about 1862. It typically grows 20 to 30 feet tall with a pronounced weeping form of slender whip-like branches and light pink to rose-pink flowers.

The 3/4 to1 inch flowers are borne in clusters of 2 to 5 flowered umbels in late winter to early spring before the leaves emerge. Flowers are followed by 1/3 inch rounded pea-sized fruits that are sometimes sparse. The fruits eventually mature to black but are basically inedible. Fruits may not appear in some years.

The bark is bronzy-copper in color and lenticel, becoming gray in color and platy to exfoliating with age. Leaves are Elliptic to ovate, doubly serrate to 4 inches long, and stay glossy green throughout the summer and into the fall when they turn a red or vivid yellow before leaving the tree bare in winter. The drooping bare branches even lend a soothing grace to the landscape in winter. There is nothing quite like the Weeping Higan Cherry in full bloom in the spring.

Other Names: Weeping Higan Cherry, Prunus subhirtella Pendula, Weeping Japanese Cherry

Zone: 5 to 8
Growth Rate: Fast
Plant Type: Medium-size deciduous flowering tree
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Japan
Height: 20 to 30 feet
Spread: 20 to 30 feet
Shape: Weeping habit
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Color: Light pink to rose pink
Flower/Fruit: Light-pink pendulous clusters of flowers. Fruits are small and glossy black.
Sun: Full Sun to Part Shade
Fall Color: Red or Vivid Yellow
Drought Tolerance: Moderate
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium

Site Requirements/ Soil Tolerances Prefers moist, well-drained soils of average fertility in full sun, but is adaptable to poor soils, compacted soils, dry soils, and heat.

Culture: If desired, stems that weep to the ground can be pruned up to the desired height (either staggered in height for informality, or clipped to precisely the same height for formality) so that mowing, growth of other ornamentals, or maintenance access can be achieved underneath the tree

Uses Weeping specimens for the landscape. Bonsai.

Sowing Prunus subhirtella Pendula Seeds:

Weeping Higan Cherry seeds possess a thick, impermeable seed coat that prevents or significantly retards germination.

For best results, please follow the instructions in the order provided.

Scarify: Soak in water for 24 hours
Stratify Cold 90 days, 40 Degrees F in a Moist Medium.
Germination: Sow 1/4” Deep