website

Black Friday bulk discounts! - the more you add the more you earn.

5 American Hazelnut Seeds - Seed World
5 American Hazelnut Seeds - Seed World
5 American Hazelnut Seeds - Seed World
5 American Hazelnut Seeds - Seed World
5 American Hazelnut Seeds - Seed World
5 American Hazelnut Seeds - Seed World
5 American Hazelnut Seeds - Seed World
5 American Hazelnut Seeds - Seed World
5 American Hazelnut Seeds - Seed World

5 American Hazelnut Seeds

Regular price $15.99 $14.99 Sale

American Hazelnut Tree Seeds - Filbert Corylus Americana

The American Hazelnut is a shrub or small tree native to the eastern US & Canada. They are grown for their edible nuts, their value to wildlife, & as ornamental.

The Hazelnut has a medium to the fast growth rate. They tolerate soil that is dry or moist, as well as rocky, sandy & heavy clay soil.

They can easily be pruned into your desired form. The plants have both male & female flowers that look different from one another.

The male flowers are 2 - 3" long & showy, & the reddish female flowers turn into nuts. These edible Hazelnuts are sweet & are roasted or made into flour.

The nuts are also loved by squirrels, deer, turkey, woodpeckers, pheasants, quail, grouse, & jays. In fall, the leaves turn lovely combinations of yellow, orange, rose, & purplish red.

Name: American Hazelnut
Other Common Names: American Filbert
Scientific Name: Corylus Americana
Color: Yellow - Brown / Reddish
Plant Seeds: Fall Sow Seeds or Cold Stratify
Bloom Time: Flowers April - June
Harvest: Nuts Sept-oct
Hardiness Zone: 4 - 9
Plant Height: 12 - 15'
Plant Spacing: 6 - 8'
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average