website
40 Purple Jacaranda Mimosifolia Seeds
5 Jacaranda Tree Seeds - Seed World
40 Purple Jacaranda Mimosifolia Seeds
40 Purple Jacaranda Mimosifolia Seeds
40 Purple Jacaranda Mimosifolia Seeds

40 Purple Jacaranda Mimosifolia Seeds

Regular price $11.99 Sale

Purple Jacaranda Mimosifolia Seeds: Fastest Growing Flowering Tree

Purple Jacaranda trees are perfect for tropical regions as they thrive in heat and sandy soils. Native in Australia, this highly ornamental deciduous, semi-evergreen tree boasts big purple flower blooms, arching light brown tree trunks, and reaches a 20-60 ft height with an equal spread!

They are also deer resistant. Jacaranda Mimosifolia Trees are also medicinal and non-toxic. The leaves fight bacteria and have antibiotic, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties.

Other Names: Green Ebony Tree, Jacaranda acutifolia, Black Poui, Brazilian Rose Wood
Zone: 10 to 11 (to 20 degrees F)
Growth Rate: Fast
Plant Type: Medium to a large deciduous flowering tree.
Family: Bignoniaceae
Native Range: Argentina, Bolivia
Height: 20 to 50 feet
Spread: 15 to 30 feet
Bloom Time: June-July
Bloom Color: Blue-Violet
Sun: Full Sun
Fall Color: None
Drought Tolerance: Moderate to High
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Soil Tolerances: Best in sandy, fertile, well-drained soils in bright light. Likes heat and humidity.

Sowing Jacaranda Mimosifolia Seeds:
Scarification and moisture enhance germination.
Scarify: Pour Hot water over the seed. Soak in water for 24 hours
Stratify: 0 days
Germination: Sow 1/4” Deep