website

End of November bulk discounts! - Up to 20% off

30 Siberian Crab Apple | Malus baccata Tree Seeds
30 Siberian Crab Apple | Malus baccata Tree Seeds
30 Siberian Crab Apple | Malus baccata Tree Seeds
30 Siberian Crab Apple | Malus baccata Tree Seeds
30 Siberian Crab Apple | Malus baccata Tree Seeds

30 Siberian Crab Apple | Malus baccata Tree Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Siberian Crab Apple, Malus baccata, Tree Seeds

The Siberian Crab Apple is a deciduous tree with a rounded canopy of spreading branches, ultimately reaching 20 to 50 feet in height. The Siberian Crab Apple is among the earliest of all crab apples to flower. The very fragrant blooms appear in great abundance and the single, 1 1/2 inch flowers are pink when in bud but open up to white. The blooms are followed in fall by long-lasting, usually bright red and sometimes yellow fruits which are very popular with the birds or can be used to make jelly.

Apple trees begin to fruit in the 3rd year and come into full production from the 11th to 20th year. They may continue to fruit for about 100 years although the fruits may become commercially unprofitable. They require a period of winter dormancy, in general, 900-1000 hours or more at less than 45°F. They perform best in areas with medium to low humidity, long daylight hours, high light intensity, and relatively warm days and cool nights.

Other Names: Siberian Crab apple, Siberian Crabapple
Zone: 2 to 7
Growth Rate: Moderate
Plant Type: Small deciduous fruiting tree
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Eastern Asia
Height: 20 to 35 feet
Spread: 15 to 25 feet
Shape: Rounded small tree with a dense crown.
Bloom Time: April-May
Bloom Color: White
Flower/Fruit: White fragrant flowers followed by a red or yellow 1/2 inch edible fruit.
Sun: Full Sun
Fall Color: Yellow
Drought Tolerance: Moderate
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Best grown in loamy, medium moisture, well-drained, acidic soil in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils.
Culture: Promptly remove root suckers to control spread. Responds well to pruning and may be used as a hedge plant.
Uses Bonsai, espalier, screen, specimen, street tree, and shade tree.
Fruit Uses: The fruit can be eaten fresh, or used to make cider, soft drinks, juice, and vinegar. Pectin is a valuable by-product of cider. The fruit is excellent for jams and jellies. The wood is hard and strong and used for quality tool handles and firewood.

Sowing Malus baccata Seeds:

For best results, please follow the instructions in the order provided.
Scarify: Soak in water for 24 hours
Stratify Cold 30-75 days, 40 Degrees F in a Moist Medium.
Germination: Sow 1/8” Deep