website

December Clearance | Buy 4+ items and earn 20% off

25 American Witch-Hazel Seeds
25 American Witch-Hazel Seeds
25 American Witch-Hazel Seeds
25 American Witch-Hazel Seeds
25 American Witch-Hazel Seeds
25 American Witch-Hazel Seeds
25 American Witch-Hazel Seeds

25 American Witch-Hazel Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

American Witch Hazel Hamamelis Virginiana Alder Shrub Tree Yellow Flower Seed

This shrub boasts wispy-looking flowers on bare branches in February or March, long before much else is going on in your garden. Their whimsical appearance makes them a fun addition to the landscape. Be sure to plant the winter-flowering variety because there are many different types.

Name: Witch Hazel
Other Common Names: Witchhazel / Witchazel / American Witch-hazel / Virginia Witch Hazel / Common Witch Hazel / Spotted Alder / Striped Alder / Water Witch / Winterbloom / Snapping Hazelnut
Scientific Name: Hamamelis Virginiana
Color: Yellow Flowers / Yellow Fall Foliage
Plant Seeds: Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost / Warm & Cold Stratify / Outdoors After Danger of Frost
Bloom Time: Sept - Nov / Oct-dec
Hardiness Zone: 3 - 8
Plant Height: 12 - 18'
Plant Spacing: 12 - 18'
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil / Water Preferences: Average - Moist