website

Black Friday bulk discounts! - Up to 20% off

200 Pearly Everlasting  Anaphalis Flower Seeds - Seed World
200 Pearly Everlasting  Anaphalis Flower Seeds - Seed World
200 Pearly Everlasting  Anaphalis Flower Seeds - Seed World
200 Pearly Everlasting  Anaphalis Flower Seeds - Seed World

200 Pearly Everlasting Anaphalis Flower Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Pearly Everlasting Anaphalis Flower Seeds

This is indeed an ‘everlasting’ flower, so it is excellent for cutting or drying. It has papery ½” flowers that form in clusters. The underside of the leaves is covered in tiny hairs, so they have a fuzzy wooly look & feel.

The plants tolerate poor soil & dry conditions with ease. The Pearly Everlasting is an important larval host & nectar plant for the beautiful Painted Lady Butterfly, and you can enjoy its unique fragrance that is something like a combination of lavender & cumin.

Name: pearly everlasting
Other common names: western pearly everlasting/rabbit tobacco
Scientific name: Anaphalis margaritacea
Color: white with silvery foliage
Plant seeds: outdoors after frost / indoors weeks before the last frost
Bloom time: late summer
Hardiness zone: 4 - 8
Plant height: 18 - 24"
Plant spacing: 18 - 24"
Light requirements: sun - part shade
Soil & water preferences: average - dry