website

Black Friday bulk discounts! - Up to 20% off

200 Closed Bottle Gentian Seeds - Seed World
200 Closed Bottle Gentian Seeds
200 Closed Bottle Gentian Seeds

200 Closed Bottle Gentian Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Closed / Bottle Gentian Gentiana Andrewsii Blue Purple Flower Seeds

Bottle Gentian blooms look like large buds, waiting to burst open. Opening only slightly, blooms are deep blue and large. Flowers have long stems, and are extremely beautiful as cut flowers and in arrangements! Mature plants will self-seed, creating a colony. This plant can be grown in regular soil or slightly boggy soils.

Name: Bottle Gentian
Other Common Names: Closed Gentian / Gall Flower / Sampson's Snakeroot / Blind Gentian / Cloistered Heart
Scientific Name: Gentiana Andrewsii
Color: Bluish Purple Shades on Flowers That Never Open
Plant Seeds: 70f 1m / 30f 1m / 50f
Bloom Time: Aug - Oct
Hardiness Zone: 3 - 6
Plant Height: 12 - 24"
Plant Spacing: 9 - 12"
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: the Bottle Gentian Has Clusters of Bottle-shaped Flowers That Never Open.