website
20 Sugar Apple Seeds - Seed World
20 Sugar Apple Seeds - Seed World
20 Sugar Apple Seeds - Seed World
20 Sugar Apple Seeds - Seed World
20 Sugar Apple Seeds - Seed World

20 Sugar Apple Annona Squamosa Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Sugar Apple - Sweetsop - Annona Squamosa - Custard Apple

A small, spreading tree with curious-looking, green fruits about the size of a large apple. The inside of the fruit holds numerous blackish seeds embedded in creamy, soft, white flesh that is very sweet and wonderfully aromatic and is considered one of the world's tastiest fruits. It is thought to originate in Central and South America but is widespread in cultivation today. It is best adapted to tropical climates and is the most heat tolerant in the genus.

Botanical nomenclature: Annona squamosa
Common Name: Sugar Apple, Sweetsop
Family: Annonaceae
Origin: Central and South America

A small, spreading tree with curious-looking, green fruits about the size of a large apple. The inside of the fruit holds numerous blackish seeds embedded in creamy, soft, white flesh that is very sweet and wonderfully aromatic and is considered one of the world's tastiest fruits.

It is thought to originate in Central and South America but is widespread in cultivation today. It is best adapted to tropical climates and is the most heat-tolerant in the genus.