website
50 Hot Jamaican Yellow Scotch Bonnet Pepper Seeds - Seed World
50 Hot Jamaican Yellow Scotch Bonnet Pepper Seeds - Seed World
50 Hot Jamaican Yellow Scotch Bonnet Pepper Seeds - Seed World

50 Hot Jamaican Yellow Scotch Bonnet Pepper Seeds

Regular price $11.99 Sale

Premium Jamaican Yellow Scotch Bonnet Pepper Seeds

The Scotch Bonnet is a very popular hot Caribbean pepper originally from Jamaica. The 1 1/2" peppers are very hot, with a SHU (Scoville Heat Units) rating of 150,000 - 350,000. While they are hotter than a habanero, Scotch Bonnet Peppers have a much sweeter, fruitier unique taste all of their own. They are an important ingredient in Jamaican Jerk spice mixes.

Name: Yellow Scotch Bonnet Pepper
Other Common Names: Bahamian Pepper / Jamaican Pepper / Martinique Pepper / Scotty Bons / Bonney Pepper / Caribbean Pepper / Ball-of-fire Pepper
Scientific Name: Capsicum Annuum
Color: Yellow
Plant Seeds: at 80 - 85f
Harvest: 75 Days
Hardiness Zone: Annual
Plant Height: 18 - 24"
Plant Spacing: 18 - 24"
Light Requirements: Sun
Soil and Water Preferences: Average