website

December Clearance | Buy 4+ items and earn 20% off

20 Oregon Holly Grape - Mahonia aquifolium Seeds
20 Oregon Holly Grape - Mahonia aquifolium Seeds
20 Oregon Holly Grape - Mahonia aquifolium Seeds
20 Oregon Holly Grape - Mahonia aquifolium Seeds
20 Oregon Holly Grape - Mahonia aquifolium Seeds
20 Oregon Holly Grape - Mahonia aquifolium Seeds
20 Oregon Holly Grape - Mahonia aquifolium Seeds

20 Oregon Holly Grape - Mahonia aquifolium Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Oregon Grape Holly is an evergreen shrub native to the western US & Canada. It is the state flower of Oregon. They are very ornamental & provide a huge benefit to wildlife. The plants are drought resistant, deer & rabbit resistant, & will tolerate poor or rocky soil.

The flowers bloom in large clusters in early spring before many other plants have even woken up. The fragrant bell-shaped flowers will attract bees, birds, & butterflies. The evergreen holly-shaped leaves are green in the summer, & take on lovely bronze to red highlights in the fall. Hip florists everywhere are falling in love with these for-cut arrangements!

In fall, the Oregon Grape has showy purplish-red berries that look like but are not really a grape. The berries are edible but tart, & are often made into jelly, juice, or wine. They are also used to make purple dye. Songbirds, game birds, & other woodland creatures like squirrels will love to eat the berries!

Name: Oregon Grape
Other Common Names: Hollyleaved Barberry / Oregon Grape Holly
Scientific Name: Mahonia Aquifolium Syn. Berberis Aquifolium
Color: Yellow Flowers / Dark Blue Fruit
Plant Seeds: Fall Sow Seeds or Cold Stratify
Bloom Time: Flowers March-may
Harvest: Berries Late Summer - Early Winter
Hardiness Zone: 5 - 9
Plant Height: 4 - 8'
Plant Spacing: 4 - 6'
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade - Shade
Soil / Water Preferences: Average