website

December Clearance | Buy 4+ items and earn 20% off

20 Mock Orange Seeds - Seed World
20 Mock Orange Seeds - Seed World
20 Mock Orange Seeds - Seed World
20 Mock Orange Seeds - Seed World
20 Mock Orange Seeds - Seed World
20 Mock Orange Seeds - Seed World
20 Mock Orange Seeds - Seed World
20 Mock Orange Seeds - Seed World

20 Mock Orange Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Sweet Mock Orange English Dogwood Philadelphus Coronarius Shrub Flower Seeds

Mock Orange is a deciduous shrub that blooms profusely for weeks, becoming covered in large, sweetly fragranced flowers. The cup-shaped white flowers measure 1 ½” wide and have an intoxicating sweet citrus fragrance, earning them their common name.

The Mock Orange is a carefree native of South Europe that can thrive in a variety of conditions such as sun or part shade, varying soil conditions, or in containers.

They typically do not need additional watering or pruning, although they can be pruned if you desire. They grow quickly and are dense enough to form an informal privacy hedge.

Bees and butterflies love the sweet blossoms, and other small wildlife will find refuge within these shrubs. The flowers are wonderful for cutting and are commonly found in bridal bouquets.

Name: Mock Orange
Other Common Names: Sweet Mock Orange / English Dogwood / Mock orange
Scientific Name: Philadelphus Coronarius
Color: White
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost / Cold Stratify
Bloom Time: Late Spring - Early Summer
Hardiness Zone: 4 - 8
Plant Height: 8 - 10’
Plant Spacing: 6 - 8’
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average