website
20  Jujube Red Date Seeds - Seed World
20  Jujube Red Date Seeds - Seed World
20  Jujube Red Date Seeds - Seed World
20  Jujube Red Date Seeds - Seed World

20 Jujube Red Date Seeds

Regular price $15.00 Sale

Red Date Trees are grown for their edible fruit that has a taste that is similar to an apple and a date. The fruit starts out green & turns to red, wrinkling up when it’s dried. Red Dates are eaten all over the world.

They are a popular snack either fresh, dried, or dried & candied. They are made into syrup, tea, juice, jam, honey, canned, smoked, & added to breads & puddings.

Ziziphus Jujuba is more cold tolerant than other species, but is still able to tolerate heat well too. They are able to grow in many conditions from desert to alpine. This tree will tolerates most soil conditions including rocky, sandy, clay, & times of drought.

The Red Date can grow quite large if you’d like it to, but you can also trim it into a shrub if you prefer something smaller. The wood of the tree is also utilized, & Jujube also has traditional herbal / medicinal uses. The tree’s flowers are fragrant but small, however the leaves are fragrant too & are even used to make potpourri.

NAME: Chinese Red Date Tree
OTHER COMMON NAMES: Jujube / Red Date / Chinese Date / Korean Date / Common Jujube / Indian Date
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ziziphus Jujuba syn. Zizyphus Jujuba
COLOR: Pale Yellow Flowers
PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify
BLOOM TIME: Flowers Late Spring - Early Summer
HARVEST: Fruit in October
HARDINESS ZONE: 6 - 11
PLANT HEIGHT: 20 - 30' (Or pruned to a hedge)
PLANT SPACING: 20 - 30'
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade
SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds