website
20 Creeping Wintergreen Seeds - Seed World
20 Creeping Wintergreen Seeds - Seed World
20 Creeping Wintergreen Seeds - Seed World
20 Creeping Wintergreen Seeds - Seed World
20 Creeping Wintergreen Seeds - Seed World
20 Creeping Wintergreen Seeds - Seed World

20 Creeping Wintergreen Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Creeping Wintergreen / Teaberry Gaultheria Procumbens Evergreen Flower Seeds

Wintergreen is indeed an evergreen groundcover as the name suggests. It is native to the US and Canada and is listed as endangered in Illinois. Wintergreen has a wonderful fragrance. Its leaves are used to make tea & the leaf oil is used in muscle rubs.

The berries have the texture of an apple with a wintergreen taste. Because of this, they are often used for flavoring gums, toothpaste, breath mints, and much much more.

Name: Wintergreen
Other Common Names: Creeping Wintergreen / Teaberry / Checkerberry
Scientific Name: Gaultheria Procumbens
Color: White Flowers / Red Berries
Plant Seeds: Fall / Cold Stratify
Bloom Time: October - Late Spring
Hardiness Zone: 3 - 8
Plant Height: 6" or Less
Plant Spacing: 12 - 15"
Light Requirements: Part Shade - Full Shade
Soil and Water Preferences: Average