website

NEW YEAR BULK DISCOUNTS!

20 Common Bilberry Seeds
20 Common Bilberry Seeds
20 Common Bilberry Seeds
20 Common Bilberry Seeds

20 Common Bilberry Seeds

Regular price $15.99 Sale

The Bilberry is a small shrub with edible fruit. They are similar in many ways to a blueberry, but the pulp of the bilberry is blue/purple/red, while blueberries have white pulp. Bilberries are also softer & juicier than blueberries.

The fruit can be eaten raw, dried for later, made into jams, or used in deserts just like you would a blueberry in pies, muffins, candies, etc. The plants provide wildlife habitat, & birds, squirrels, & other small critters will love to help you “harvest” the berries.

Name: Common Bilberry
Other Common Names: Bilberry / European Blueberry / Blue Whortleberry
Scientific Name: Vaccinium Myrtillus Syn. Vaccinium Oreophilum / Myrtillus Niger / Myrtillus Sylvaticus / Vitis-idaea Myrtillus
Color: Pink Flowers / Dark Blue Fruit
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Fall / Cold Stratify / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Bloom Time: Flowers April - June
Harvest: Fruits July - Sept
Hardiness Zone: 2 - 7
Plant Height: 6 - 18"
Plant Spacing: 12 - 18"
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average