website
15 Rose Locust Tree Seeds - Seed World
15 Rose Locust Tree Seeds - Seed World
15 Rose Locust Tree Seeds - Seed World
15 Rose Locust Tree Seeds - Seed World
15 Rose Locust Tree Seeds - Seed World

15 Rose Locust Tree Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Rose Locust / Pink Acacia Flower Robinia Hispida Fertilis Tree Shrub Seeds

The Rose Locust is a shrub or small tree native to the southeastern US. This beautiful pink-flowering variety is much less common than other Locust species. It blooms in huge drooping clusters of pea-like flowers that attract bees & butterflies.

In fall, the Rose Locust has interesting 2 – 5” ornamental bristly seed pods. The plants are woody & fast growing. They can grow to 12’ tall, but more typically grow to 6 - 8' tall. They are a legume, so can help your soil’s nitrogen levels.

This Locust also has traditional herbal/medicinal uses, & its tough wood is used for building.

Name: Rose Locust
Other Common Names: Rose Acacia / Bristly Locust / Moss Locust
Scientific Name: Robinia Hispida Var. Fertilis
Color: Rose Pink
Plant Seeds: When Soil Temp Warms to 70f
Bloom Time: May - June
Hardiness Zone: 5 - 9
Plant Height: 6 - 12'
Plant Spacing: 8 - 10'
Light Requirements: Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average