website
15 Chocolate Vine Seeds - Seed World
15 Chocolate Vine Seeds - Seed World
15 Chocolate Vine Seeds - Seed World
15 Chocolate Vine Seeds - Seed World
15 Chocolate Vine Seeds - Seed World
15 Chocolate Vine Seeds - Seed World
15 Chocolate Vine Seeds - Seed World
15 Chocolate Vine Seeds - Seed World
15 Chocolate Vine Seeds - Seed World
15 Chocolate Vine Seeds - Seed World

15 Chocolate Vine Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Chocolate Vine Edible Fruit Akebia Trifoliata Flower Ornamental Climber Seeds

The Chocolate Vine is a fast-growing ornamental with edible fruit. The beautiful flowers are fragrant with a sweet light chocolate scent!

The fruit pods are 5" long & look like bluish-purple cucumbers! The pulp of the fruit is eaten, & can be enjoyed raw, dried,  or used to make juice, wine, or jelly.

The pulp is gelatinous & has a sweet delicate tropical flavor, slightly similar to coconut milk. These lovely plants can grow in full shade, & will tolerate rocky, sandy, or clay soil.

The Chocolate Vine’s leaves are evergreen in warmer climates. The leaves are used to make tea, & the stems are used for basket weaving.

Name: Chocolate Vine
Other Common Names: Three Leaves Akebia / Wild Banana
Scientific Name: Akebia Trifoliata
Color: Red-brown Flowers
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Bloom Time: Mid-Spring (April)
Hardiness Zone: 4 - 8
Plant Height: 4 - 6'
Plant Spacing: 9 - 12"
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average