website

Black Friday bulk discounts! - the more you add the more you earn.

1000 SWITCHGRASS SEEDS - Seed World
1000 SWITCHGRASS SEEDS - Seed World
1000 SWITCHGRASS SEEDS - Seed World
1000 SWITCHGRASS SEEDS - Seed World
1000 SWITCHGRASS SEEDS - Seed World
1000 SWITCHGRASS SEEDS - Seed World
1000 SWITCHGRASS SEEDS - Seed World
1000 SWITCHGRASS SEEDS - Seed World

1000 SWITCHGRASS SEEDS

Regular price $14.99 Sale

SWITCHGRASS / TALL PANIC GRASS SEEDS

Switch Grass is a bunchgrass that is native to North America. The plants can grow in a wide variety of climates and conditions and are found growing from Canada to Mexico. The plants tolerate heat or cold,  humidity or drought, & soil that is rocky, sandy, or moist.

The length of the Switch Grass season varies with the climate they are grown in, lasting anywhere from 3 months to 8 months in warmer climates. Switch Grass is cold hardy to Zone 4 and will reseed in all zones. Switch Grass provides valuable habitat for wildlife, many of whom will enjoy eating the seeds in the fall.

Birds that enjoy the seeds include songbirds and large game birds like the pheasant, wild turkey, and quail. It is also a host plant for the Delaware Skipper Butterfly.

 It is a very popular ornamental grass with large flower panicles up to 2' long in a lovely reddish-purple that turn golden brown in fall. The long grass-like leaves have bright red tips, & they turn a lovely yellow in fall.

NAME: Switch Grass
OTHER COMMON NAMES: Switchgrass / Tall Panic Grass / Virginia Switchgrass / Wobsqua Grass / Tall Prairiegrass / Wild Redtop / Thatchgrass / Wand Panic Grass
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Panicum Virgatum
COLOR: Reddish Purple
PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify
BLOOM TIME: Aug - Nov
HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 9
PLANT HEIGHT: 4 – 6’
PLANT SPACING: 3 – 4’
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun – Part Shade
SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 1000 Seeds