website

End of November bulk discounts! - Up to 20% off

1000 Blue Grama Grass Seeds - Seed World
1000 Blue Grama Grass Seeds - Seed World
1000 Blue Grama Grass Seeds - Seed World
1000 Blue Grama Grass Seeds - Seed World
1000 Blue Grama Grass Seeds - Seed World
1000 Blue Grama Grass Seeds - Seed World

1000 Blue Grama Grass Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

BLUE GRAMA GRASS GRAMMA BOUTELOUA GRACILIS FLOWER MOSQUITO GRASS SEEDS

Blue Grama is a warm-season grass native to the plains & prairies of North America. It is the state grass of Colorado & New Mexico. Sadly, it is currently listed as endangered species in Illinois.

This grass is very tolerant of many conditions, & can grow in a range of climates from desert to alpine. It can grow in sandy or heavy clay soil & laughs in the face of drought. Grama Grass can be used to control erosion.

Individual plants have a clumping habit, so can be used as accent plants in beds, rock gardens, or containers, or as a border plant.

Blue Grama Grass can be used as a ground cover for naturalizing, or for grazing. It is also commonly used as a turfgrass or mowed lawn grass.

Butterflies will visit the summer flowers, & Blue Grama is a host plant for Skipper Butterflies. It has nice fall colors in golden brown with some orange shades, reds, & purples. The flowering seed heads are really very ornamental, & also make a great dried flower for arrangements. Be sure to share though! Birds & small animals also enjoy eating the seeds in fall.

Name: Blue Grama Grass
Other Common Names: Blue Gramma Grass / Mosquito Grass
Scientific Name: Bouteloua Gracilis
Color: Bluish Foliage / Yellow Flowers / Bluish-purple Seed Heads
Plant Seeds: Spring or Summer
Bloom Time: Flowers July - Aug / Seed Heads Aug - Oct
Hardiness Zone: 3 - 10 & Reseeds
Plant Height: 18 - 24"
Plant Spacing: 15 - 18"
Light Requirements: Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average - Dry