100 Swamp Sunflower Seeds - Seed World
100 Swamp Sunflower Seeds - Seed World
100 Swamp Sunflower Seeds - Seed World
100 Swamp Sunflower Seeds - Seed World
100 Swamp Sunflower Seeds - Seed World
100 Swamp Sunflower Seeds - Seed World
100 Swamp Sunflower Seeds - Seed World
100 Swamp Sunflower Seeds - Seed World
100 Swamp Sunflower Seeds - Seed World

100 Swamp Sunflower Seeds

Regular price $11.99 Sale

The Swamp Sunflower grows with small clusters of showy flowers and likes moist conditions. Attracts bees, butterflies, and birds.

Swamp Sunflower or Narrow leaf Sunflower, Helianthus angustifolius, can be found growing in moist, sunny areas from southern New York to Florida and west to the Ohio River valley and south to southern Texas. It can grow in the boggy piney woods of East Texas and in the roadside ditches all the way to the harsh salt environment of the Coastal Salt marshes on the Texas Coast.

Even though it will grow in water logged soils better than most sunflowers, don’t get the wrong idea. Swamp Sunflower can also tolerate periods of drought too.

NAME: Swamp Sunflower
OTHER COMMON NAMES: Narrowleaf Sunflower
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Helianthus Angustifolius
COLOR: Yellow
PLANT SEEDS: Fall / Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost
PLANT HEIGHT: 24 -66"
PLANT SPACING: 18 - 30"
BLOOM TIME: July - Aug
HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 9
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade
SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist

QUANTITY: 100 Seeds