seedsworld

Spring Sale! - Add items to your cart and get special prices

100 Italian Sage - Salvia Officinalis NON-GMO - Seed World
100 Italian Sage - Salvia Officinalis NON-GMO - Seed World
100 Italian Sage - Salvia Officinalis NON-GMO - Seed World
100 Italian Sage - Salvia Officinalis NON-GMO - Seed World

100 Italian Sage - Salvia Officinalis NON-GMO

Regular price $11.99 Sale

Italian Sage - Salvia Officinalis NON-GMO

Italian Sage (Salvia officinalis) is a staple herb that you will find in most gardens and kitchens. This Mediterranean perennial is very aromatic and tasty and is widely used to flavor meats, soups, potatoes, beans, etc.

This plant is shrubby and will grow 20-24" tall with blooms of lavender and pink in color. Medicinally it is a home remedy used to treat digestive problems. Sage plants attract pollinators.

Type: Herb Seeds
Soil pH: 6.0 - 7.0
Soil Type: Loam, Peat, Sand
Climate: Sub-tropical, Temperate
Sunlight: Full Sun
Genus: Salvia Officinalis
USDA Hardiness Zone (°F): Zones 4-9
Common Name: Garden Sage, Common Sage, Golden Sage
Watering: Medium
Germination in 14-21 days, maturity 75 days after transplant