seedsworld website

Spring Sale! - Add items to your cart and get special prices

10 True Comfrey Seeds - Seed World
10 True Comfrey Seeds - Seed World
10 True Comfrey Seeds - Seed World
10 True Comfrey Seeds - Seed World
10 True Comfrey Seeds - Seed World
10 True Comfrey Seeds - Seed World
10 True Comfrey Seeds - Seed World

10 True Comfrey Seeds

Regular price $19.99 Sale

True Comfrey Seeds

Comfrey is originally native to Europe & Asia but has long been introduced to North America. It is an herb with traditional and herbal uses. The plants have a neat clumping habit with large fragrant leaves up to 8" long. The drooping clusters of flowers are very ornamental!

Comfrey likes average to moist soil but is able to tolerate some drought. They can grow in heavy soil, & the plants are deer resistant. Comfrey can spread & reseeds, so it can be naturalized, and used as a ground cover, border, specimen, or container plant.

Name: Comfrey
Other Common Names: True Comfrey / Comphrey / Common Comfrey / Quaker Comfrey
Scientific Name: Symphytum Officinale
Color: Rosy Purple
Plant Seeds: Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost / Outdoors After Danger of Frost
Bloom Time: May - June
Hardiness Zone: 4 - 9
Plant Height: 24 - 36"
Plant Spacing: 12 - 15"
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average - Moist