website
10 Tall Purple Phlox Seeds - Seed World
10 Tall Purple Phlox Seeds - Seed World
10 Tall Purple Phlox Seeds - Seed World

10 Tall Purple Phlox Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Tall Purple Phlox Paniculata Garden Summer Native Hummingbird Flower Seeds

This Purple Tall Phlox is native to The US and Canada. The fragrant flowers bloom in large clusters on long stalks. They attract bees, butterflies, & birds, including HUMMINGBIRDS, and the unique lovely Hummingbird Moth.

This Phlox has a wonderful long bloom period, & is perennial down to zone 4, but will reseed in cooler climates as well for plants the following year.

Name: Purple Phlox
Other Common Names: Tall Phlox / Garden Phlox / Summer Phlox / Perennial Phlox / Fall Phlox
Scientific Name: Phlox Paniculata
Color: Bright Purple
Plant Seeds: Fall Sow Seeds or Cold Stratify
Bloom Time: July - Sept
Hardiness Zone: 4 - 8
Plant Height: 36 - 48"
Plant Spacing: 15 - 24"
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average