website

Black Friday bulk discounts! - the more you add the more you earn.

50 California Fan Palm Tree Seeds - Washingtonia Filifera - Seed World
50 California Fan Palm Tree Seeds - Washingtonia Filifera - Seed World
50 California Fan Palm Tree Seeds - Washingtonia Filifera - Seed World

50 California Fan Palm Tree Seeds - Washingtonia Filifera

Regular price $12.99 Sale

"Washingtonia Filifera" "California Fan Palm" 2021 (50+ Seeds) (03)

Washingtonia Filifera (sp.) also known as the California Fan Palm, Desert Fan Palm, native to the far southwestern United States and Baja California, has been the subject of a number of articles all attempting to determine whether or not it is a "relic"
species there. In 1950 Daniel Axelrod wrote that this palm's apparent scarcity (in the wild); the discoveries of fossils of Washingtonia in the Mojave Desert and the fact that it is scattered widely over its present range in apparently
isolated oases, together supported the idea that the palm was indeed "relic." In the following years many subsequent papers and studies of this plant built upon or supported this idea in varying degrees.

These are the seeds of Washingtonia filifera (California Fan Palm, Desert Fan Palm).

Washingtonia filifera (filifera – Latin "thread-bearing"), with the common names California Fan Palm, Desert Fan Palm, and Arizona Fan Palm. It is a palm native to southwestern North America between an elevation range of 100–1,200 meters (330–3,900 ft), at seeps, desert bajadas, and springs where underground water is continuously available.

The specific epithet filifera means "thread-bearing."

Washingtonia filifera grows to 18 meters (59 ft) in height (occasionally to 25 meters (82 ft)) in ideal conditions.

Washingtonia filifera is widely cultivated as an ornamental tree. It is one of the hardiest Coryphoidiae palms, rated as hardy to USDA hardiness zone 8. It will survive temperatures of −10 °C (14 °F) with minor damage, and established plants have survived, with severe leaf damage, brief periods as low as −12 °C (10 °F). The plants grow best in warm temperate climates with dry summers and wetter winters. Specimens outside of Mediterranean climates rarely exceed 15 meters (49 ft).

Washingtonia filifera can live from 80 to 250 years or more.

Scientific name: Washingtonia filifera
Pronunciation: wosh-ing-TOE-nee-uh fill-LIFF-er-uh
Common name(s): Desert Palm, California-Washingtonia Palm, American Fan Palm
Family: Arecaceae
USDA hardiness zones: 8+
Origin: native to North America
Invasive potential: little invasive potential
Uses: street without sidewalk; tree lawn 3-4 feet wide; tree lawn 4-6 feet wide; tree lawn > 6 ft wide