website

December Clearance | Buy 4+ items and earn 20% off

10 Red Bird of Paradise Seeds
10 Red Bird of Paradise Seeds - Seed World
10 Red Bird of Paradise Seeds - Seed World
10 Red Bird of Paradise Seeds - Seed World
10 Red Bird of Paradise Seeds - Seed World

10 Red Bird of Paradise Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Caesalpinia Pulcherrima is Also known as The Red Bird of Paradise / Pride of Barbados / Poinciana / Peacock Flower / Mexican Bird Of Paradise

This full sun beauty is great for smaller yards or an indoor houseplant, only growing to about 3-10ft. Blooms just as well in a pot or planted right in the ground!

This can grow to 3-6ft wide as a bush or can also be trained into a small tree.

Reddish/orange blooms outlined in yellow with very long showy stamens will appear spring through summer and will attract hummingbirds!

Name: Red Bird of Paradise
Other Common Names: Pride of Barbados / Peacock Flower / Mexican Bird of Paradise / Barbados Pride / Barbados Flower-fence / Paradise Flower / Dwarf Poinciana
Scientific Name: Caesalpinia Pulcherrima
Color: Red With Some Yellow & Orange Accents
Plant Seeds: Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost / Outdoors After Danger of Frost
Bloom Time: Summer - All Year Round in Warmer Climates
Hardiness Zone: 8 - 11 & Makes a Good Annual in Cooler Regions
Plant Height: 8 - 12'
Plant Spacing: 6 - 10'
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average - Dry

Quantity: 10 Red Bird of Paradise Seeds