website

NEW YEAR BULK DISCOUNTS!

10 Pacific Madrone Bearberry Seeds - Seed World
10 Pacific Madrone Bearberry Seeds - Seed World
10 Pacific Madrone Bearberry Seeds - Seed World
10 Pacific Madrone Bearberry Seeds - Seed World
10 Pacific Madrone Bearberry Seeds - Seed World

10 Pacific Madrone Bearberry Seeds

Regular price $15.99 Sale

Pacific Madrone Tree Bearberry Red Arbutus Menziesii Oregon Laurel Seeds

The pacific madrone is a drought-tolerant evergreen tree native to the pacific coast of the US and Canada. It is a royal horticultural society's award of garden merit winner! They have glossy dark green leaves & small bell-shaped flowers that bees love to dive in.

The flowers turn into very showy 8” long clusters of red berries in fall. Birds & other small critters like to eat the berries, & the trees provide nesting habitat. The madrone was utilized by native Americans for traditional medicinal uses.

The tree’s hardwood is great for firewood because it is long burning, but I just can’t imagine doing so! The trunk of this tree is extraordinarily beautiful! The madrone’s bark is a lovely orange-red, & at maturity, the bark naturally peels off the tree, revealing the lovely colors beneath. It has a silvery smooth satin sheen that is beyond comparison!

Name: Pacific Madrone
Other Common Names: Bearberry / Madrono / Madrona / Arbutus / Oregon Laurel
Scientific Name: Arbutus Menziesii
Color: White Flowers / Red Berries
Plant Seeds: Fall Sow Seeds or Cold Stratify
Bloom Time: April - May
Harvest: Ornamental Berries - Oct
Hardiness Zone: 7 - 11
Plant Height: 30 - 50'
Plant Spacing: 20 - 30'
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil and Water Preferences: Average