website

NEW YEAR BULK DISCOUNTS!

10 Hedge Apple Seeds - Seed World
10 Hedge Apple Seeds - Seed World
10 Hedge Apple Seeds - Seed World
10 Hedge Apple Seeds - Seed World
10 Hedge Apple Seeds - Seed World
10 Hedge Apple Seeds - Seed World
10 Hedge Apple Seeds - Seed World
10 Hedge Apple Seeds - Seed World
10 Hedge Apple Seeds - Seed World
10 Hedge Apple Seeds - Seed World
10 Hedge Apple Seeds - Seed World
10 Hedge Apple Seeds - Seed World

10 Hedge Apple Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

HEDGE APPLE Osage Orange Horse Apple Monkey Ball Maclura Pomifera Tree SEEDS

The Hedge Apple is a small tree to a large shrub with spiny branches & interesting bark. It gets its name because they’re commonly used as a windbreak/fence row, & has bright yellow-green round 3 - 6" fruit.

Hedge Apples have bumpy skin rather than smooth though. The fruit is not poisonous, but it’s not worth eating either. Lol. The plant has many other uses. The wood is dense, & is used for fence posts & is great for fires because it is slow-burning.

The plant also has medicinal properties, is used to make dyes, & the fruit is used decoratively.

Name: Hedge Apple
Other Common Names: Osage Orange / Horse Apple / Monkey Ball
Scientific Name: Maclura Pomifera
Color: Bright Yellow - Green Fruit
Plant Seeds: Fall Sow Seeds or Cold Stratify
Bloom Time: Spring
Harvest: Fall
Hardiness Zone: 4 - 8
Plant Height: 20 - 50'
Plant Spacing: 30 - 40'
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average