website
10 Cigar Plant Seeds - Seed World
10 Cigar Plant Seeds - Seed World
10 Cigar Plant Seeds - Seed World
10 Cigar Plant Seeds - Seed World
10 Cigar Plant Seeds - Seed World
10 Cigar Plant Seeds - Seed World

10 Cigar Plant Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

 Red Cigar Plant Mexican Firecracker Cuphea Ignea Hummingbird Flower Seeds

The 1” long brightly colored tubular flowers of the Cigar Plant are a favorite of HUMMINGBIRDS and they attract other birds, bees, & butterflies too. It has evergreen leaves and you can even enjoy these indoors as houseplants.

Name: Cigar Plant
Other Common Names: Firecracker Plant / Cigarette Plant / Mexican Cigar Plant
Scientific Name: Cuphea Ignea
Color: Red, Orange, and Reddish Orange
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Bloom Time: All Summer
Hardiness Zone: 8 - 11 (& Reseeds Itself Easily in All Zones)
Plant Height: 12 - 18”
Plant Spacing: 24 - 36”
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil and Water Preferences: Average