website

Black Friday bulk discounts! - Up to 20% off

15 Chickpea Seeds - Seed World
15 Chickpea Seeds - Seed World
15 Chickpea Seeds - Seed World
15 Chickpea Seeds - Seed World
15 Chickpea Seeds - Seed World
15 Chickpea Seeds - Seed World

15 Chickpea Seeds

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Chick Pea / Garbanzo Bean Chickpea Cicer Arientum Vegetable Seeds

Chickpeas are great for cooking, roasting, in stews, or adding to salads. They have a mild nutty flavor and are packed with protein. Worldwide, there is a large variety of uses for these legumes.

They can be ground into ‘gram flour (aka chickpea flour) which is frequently used in Indian cuisine, they are used to make falafel, hummus, farinata, and curries, which are found in traditional Mexican dishes, and are used in sweets & deserts in the Philippines. Also commonly called the Garbanzo Bean, these are heirloom plants.

Name: Chickpea
Other Common Names: Garbanzo Bean / Chick Pea / Ceci Bean / Gonzo Bean / Bengal Gram
Scientific Name: Cicer Argentum
Color: Large Golden Seeds
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Harvest: 100 Days
Plant Height: 15 - 21"
Plant Spacing: 3 - 6"
Light Requirements: Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average